MARINE 2023

Invited Sessions

Plenary lectures will be complemented by Invited Sessions organized by recognized experts in targeted research areas and related to all the important topics of the conference.

Participants interested in organizing an Invited Session as part of Marine2023 are requested to submit a proposal to the conference secretariat.

IS01 - Cavitating Flows
Organized by:
Bettar O. el Moctar, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany


IS02 - Artificial intelligence applied in marine engineering
Organized by:
José E. Gutiérrez-romero , Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain


IS03 - Near Wall Turbulence on Ship Hulls
Organized by:
Rickard Bensow, Chalmers University, Sweden
Christer Fureby, Lund University, Sweden


IS04 - Novel Computational Marine Hydrodynamic Methods for Complicated and violent flows
Organized by:
Decheng Wan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Zhiguo Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Aman Zhang, Harbin Engineering University, Harbin, China
Guiyong Zhang, Dalian University of Science and Technology, Dalian, China
Weiwen Zhao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


IS05 - Physics and Simulation of Hydrofoils
Organized by:
Alban Leroyer and Jeroen Wackers, Ecole Centrale Nantes, France
Laura Marimon Giovannetti, SSPA, Sweden


IS06 - CFD analysis of ship performance in shallow and confined water
Organized by:
Tahsin Tezdogan, University of Strathclyde, UK
Momchil Terziev, University of Strathclyde, UK


IS07 - Scientific machine learning and reduced order modeling in naval engineering
Organized by:
Marco Tezzele, Oden Institute, Austin, USA
Nicola Demo and Gianluigi Rozza, SISSA, Trieste, Italy
Andrea Mola, IMT, Lucca, Italy


IS08 - Artificial learning for marine engineering: methods and applications
Organized by:
Matteo Diez, CNR-INM, National Research Council-Institute of Marine Engineering, Italy
Laura Mainini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy


IS09 - High-fidelity simulations in marine engineering problems
Organized by:
Riccardo Broglia and Antonio Posa, CNR, Italy


IS10 - Numerical Modeling of Flexible Structures in Offshore Environment
Organized by:
Igor Tsukrov, University of New Hampshire, USA
Yunpeng Zhao, Dalian University of Technology, China


IS11 - Planing hull hydrodynamics
Organized by:
Ermina Begovic and Barbara Rinauro
University of Naples Federico II, Italy



IS13 - The structure of tip vortex flows
Organized by:
Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud, Technische Universitaet Hamburg-Harburg, Germany
Michel Visonneau, CNRS, Ecole Centrale Nantes, France
Rickard Bensow, Chalmers University, Sweden


IS14 - hydrodynamic characteristics of novel aquaculture facilities in open sea
Organized by:
Yunpeng Zhao, Dalian University of Technology, China
Fukun GuI and Dejun Feng, Zhejiang Ocean University


IS15 - Biomimetics in marine technology
Organized by:
ohannes Oeffner and Carlos Jahn, Fraunhofer CML, Germany
Albert Baars, Hochschule Bremen, Germany


IS16 - Simulation-driven design optimization in marine engineering
Organized by:
Andrea Serani, CNR-INM, Italy
Thomas Scholcz, MARIN, The Netherlands